Close Close
Poll
Are your data processes ready for GDPR? Please leave a comment.
View the poll
AM Online

The Independent Dealer ID50

ID50 rank 2016ID50 rank 2015NameKey executive2015 turnover (£ '000s)2014 turnover (£ '000s)2013 turnover (£ '000s)2012 turnover (£ '000s)
11MotorpointMark Carpenter, CEO729,200563,287473,239361,852
22Car GiantAntonio Mendes, MD552,306465,875395,631304,302
33Available CarGraham Bell, chairman231,364208,364156,313120,213
45The Car PeopleMartyn Carnell, MD178,704169,358153,782135,343
59Big Motoring WorldPeter Waddell, CEO138,60096,14557,22130,785
68JD ClassicsDerek Hood, proprietor121,788100,58572,40039,555
77Fords of WinsfordPaul Ford, co-proprietor107,502101,22597,52988,931
812Imperial Cars of SwanwickMichael Bell, MD107,41367,38346,90233,809
911DK EngineeringDavid and Kate Cottingham, directors98,12890,86682,43966,424
10NEWGC MotorsGiles Castleton, MD80,81376,09449,577n/a
1116Motor DepotStephen Butterley, MD77,46448,40737,26636,111
1213Trade Centre WalesMark Bailey, chairman77,02357,04739,53032,896
1318JM PerformanceJoe Macari, proprietor74,65346,583n/an/a
14NEWTom Hartley JnrTom Hartley, MD66,67542,081n/an/a
1520Saxton 4x4Alan Austin, MD61,37143,69834,45127,929
16NEWV12 Sports and ClassicsFarhad Tailor, Asiya Shaikh, directors60,06745,237n/an/a
1714Hilton GarageDavid Manning, chairman58,500 (est)46,000n/an/a
1815Lawton BrookPeter Brook, MD57,43352,79942,91132,080
1921Romans InternationalPaul Jaconelli, MD57,00543,07634,87223,885
2019Unbeatable CarMark Sopp, MD48000 (est)44,88437,46735,458
2123Redline Specialist CarsRob Milner, director44,81736,49226,90918,860
2227CarbaseSteven Winter, chairman40,64533,50426,42622,416
2326Dace Motor CompanyFrank Dace, proprietor40,00034,36324,761n/a
24NEWAlexanders PrestigeAlexander Brimelow, MD37,08629,447n/an/a
2524Direct CarsTerry Allsop, director36,10636,37936,26133,953
2622Ron Skinner & SonsRonald Skinner, chairman35,75436,56834,02728,715
276TalacrestJohn Collins, proprietor33,327113,324122,18649,803
28NEWHammond CarsLee Skoyles, director32,333n/an/an/a
2928Stebbings Car CentreRichard Brown, MD30,69829,39720,47221,207
30NEWSascronKimber Pal Chodha, director30,000 (est)22,000n/an/a
3135CarWorld Car SupermarketMahmood Fazal, director27000 (est)20,50217,88013,908
3229Morrison MotorsBrian and Eddie Morrison, directors26,79130,03829,21024,890
3332Motor RangeRobert Padden, director25,88225,20023,73727,070
3433Jeff White MotorsJeff White, director25,25922,76820,93920,394
3530Croyland Car MegastoreShaun Barritt, MD24,84228,53731,72926,535
3634Rix Motor CoJane Rix, director24,33422,74518,621n/a
3749Big CarsAdam Stott, MD24,33413,4656,1844,347
3840Bridgend GroupAlexander McLaughlan, director23,91819,00515,32214,753
39NEWCar TimeMatt Kay, MD22,77715,647n/an/a
4036Motorline DirectAshish Jobanputra, director22,000 (est)20,20117,93915,125
4137Anchor Cars and VansGraham Joyce, chairman & CEO21,28520,11618,02814,094
4239MJA Car SupermarketPaul Cromwell, director20,96319,16219,04315,637
4317Tom HartleyTom Hartley, proprietor20,52546,64842,44931,770
4443Eddie WrightJane Gazi-Wright, MD19,20317,35315,75414,332
4538Sandles Car SupermarketJohn Sandle, proprietor18,50020,000n/an/a
4642Castle MotorsDale Flood, director18,44517,57314,52413,170
4731Frosts (Cars)William Frost, MD17,83027,71227,82535,302
4841Corner Park GaragesGraham Humphries, director15,98417,94617,57822,285
49NEWJunction 17Colin Bacon, director15,91314,687n/an/a
5045ESP (Canei International)Bulbinder Bhardwaj, director14,49115,42115,79813,365