Close Close
Poll
Are your data processes ready for GDPR? Please leave a comment.
View the poll
AM Online

Used car sales figures

Make2011
Q2
% change
Q210/11
2012
Q2
% change
Q211/12
2013
Q2
% change
Q212/13
2014
Q2
% change
Q213/14
BMW87,8944.288,9301.296,0118.097,6821.7
CITROEN64,257-5.363,680-0.969,6039.366,040-5.1
FIAT50,918-1.547,086-7.548,0552.145,990-4.3
FORD266,9352.6258,606-3.1267,6863.5253,379-5.3
HONDA50,6081.650,430-0.453,0195.150,832-4.1
MERCEDES-BENZ58,6415.957,989-1.1 62,3757.663,3801.6
NISSAN61,259-1.862,3311.768,3009.664,453-5.6
Others426,371-2.4430,8481.1454,0795.4448,202-1.3
PEUGEOT125,981-4.2120,368-4.5123,3362.5114,556-7.1
RENAULT110,542-5.1101,922-7.8103,4111.595,728-7.4
ROVER32,530-23.025,293-22.221,322-15.716,077-24.6
TOYOTA63,360-1.765,4413.366,5141.665,607-1.4
VAUXHALL229,7700.0222,313-3.2228,5862.8221,572-3.1
VOLKSWAGEN132,8503.3131,390-1.1142,5748.5140,217-1.7
Fuel2011
Q2
% change
Q210/11
2012
Q2
% change
Q211/12
2013
Q2
% change
Q212/13
2014
Q2
% change
Q213/14
DIESEL506,0324.4537,0906.1599,03311.5609,2981.7
ELECTRIC1,389116.41,168-15.91,33614.41,66224.4
Hybrid3,98221.85,86447.37,94935.68,2854.2
PETROL1,246,735-3.31,178,892-5.41,192,9081.21,121,164-6.0
Unspecified3,7782.33,613-4.43,6450.93,306-9.3
Segment2011
Q2
% change
Q210/11
2012
Q2
% change
Q211/12
2013
Q2
% change
Q212/13
2014
Q2
% change
Q213/14
Executive83,1461.279,994-3.883,2694.181,449-2.2
Lower Medium479,862-3.5466,997-2.7492,3765.4461,990-6.2
Luxury11,404-4.710,833-5.011,2223.611,3661.3
Mini30,5554.830,5470.031,3412.629,587-5.6
MPV101,3899.899,096-2.3105,5946.6108,7823.0
Sports71,895-1.2 67,374-6.370,1444.166,585-5.1
Supermini540,8880.5544,9230.7586,2497.6576,729-1.6
SUV112,3282.5117,8854.9125,8946.8129,1812.6
Unspecified27,209-91.5284,928947.2275,607-3.3257,627-6.5
Upper Medium303,240952.824,050-92.123,175-3.620,419-11.9
Region2011
Q2
% change
Q210/11
2012
Q2
% change
Q211/12
2013
Q2
% change
Q212/13
2014
Q2
% change
Q213/14
East Anglia81,642-2.281,134-0.685,5165.481,236-5.0
East Midlands146,086-2.0145,429-0.4153,4305.5147,455-3.9
Greater London164,322-1.6158,756-3.4161,3641.6158,171-2.0
North86,337-2.883,337-3.587,0334.483,738-3.8
North West168,395-3.3165,429-1.8169,0662.2 165,369-2.2
Scotland144,088-1.0144,5220.3149,1623.2144,723-3.0
South East365,912-0.7363,038-0.8388,1126.9372,093-4.1
South West175,464-0.9173,057-1.4180,5094.3176,981-2.0
Unspecified92-5.283-9.864-22.960-6.3
Wales97,240-1.395,278-2.098,8653.895,661-3.2
West Midlands183,2624.2168,780-7.9177,9305.4171,303-3.7
Yorkshire And The Humber149,138-3.0147,867-0.9153,8634.1146,946-4.5
Age2011
Q2
% change
Q210/11
2012
Q2
% change
Q211/12
2013
Q2
% change
Q212/13
2014
Q2
% change
Q213/14
0 to 3 years304,351-7.0298,744-1.8315,6585.7319,0731.1
3 to 6 years387,836-0.8355,636-8.3349,529-1.7314,557-10.0
6 to 9 years382,389 -4.1364,334-4.7357,349-1.9326,537-8.6
9 years plus687,3403.4707,9133.0782,33510.5783,5480.2