AM Online


The Independent Dealer ID50 2019      ​         


Year-on-year turnover increase below


Rank 2019Rank 2018Group NameKey executive2017201620152014
11MotorpointMark Carpenter, chief executive991,200822,000729,200563,287
22Car GiantAntonio Mendes, managing director538,598569,894552,306465,875
33Available CarPaul Arscott, operations director303,890281,405231,364208,364
49Trade Centre WalesAndy Coulthurst, chief executive179,001106,26977,02357,047
54Big Motoring WorldPeter Waddell, chief executive163,270174,624138,60096,145
68Motor DepotStephen Butterley, managing director147,982112,74377,46448,407
77Imperial CarsMike Bell, managing director142,426116,617107,41367,383
833JM PerformanceJoe Macari, managing director134,09929,58474,65346,583
96Fords of WinsfordPaul Ford, managing director130,314131,926107,502101,225
1012Tom Hartley JnrTom Hartley, managing director103,52180,12566,67542,081
1117Mike Brewer MotorsJeremy Levine, chief executive101,18960,73738,760N/A
1213Saxton 4x4Alan Austin, managing director98,12273,70661,37143,698
1310V12 Sports & ClassicsAsiyah Shaikh, director97,78297,78260,06745,237
1414Romans InternationalPaul Jaconelli, managing director90,20270,26257,00543,076
1515Redline Specialist CarsRob Milner, managing director89,74368,10144,81736,492
1618DK EngineeringDavid Cottingham, managing director84,46858,10895,00090,866
175JD Classics (Woodhouse Mortimer)Jean-Marc Gales, chief executive80,000138,563121,788100,585
1816CarbaseStephen Winter, managing director79,54963,12840,64533,504
1911GC MotorsGiles Castleton, managing director74,88188,60380,81376,094
2022Alexanders PrestigeAlexander Brimelow, managing director68,45945,06037,08629,447
2119Hilton GarageDavid Manning, chairman61,78457,41358,50046,000
2220Hippo Motor GroupRichard Preston, managing director61,56251,52942,154N/A
2323Dace Motor CompanySteven Dace, managing director52,98742,96440,00034,363
2421Lawton BrookPeter Brook, managing director50,89549,80857,43352,799
2524Hammond Road GagageLee Skoyles, director50,29942,87732,333N/A
2626Ron Skinner & SonsMark Skinner, director45,64340,78935,75436,568
2731Motor RangeRobert Padden, director45,54230,03025,88225,200
2827John HollandMark Holland, managing director41,24538,34030,577N/A
2929Rix Motor CoJane Rix, managing director38,09833,05124,33422,745
3028Stebbings Car CentreAnthony Skerry, director36,57835,65930,69829,397
3125PG Motors (Unbeatable Cars)Mark Sopp, managing director36,00042,21648,00044,884
3234CartimeMatt Kay, managing director33,46028,22922,77715,647
33NEWAuto 100Christopher Smith, managing director31,50022,447N/AN/A
3437Bridgend GroupAlexander McLaughlan, director30,51927,02423,91819,005
3532HPL MotorsJonathan Herman, managing director30,41330,000N/A35,902
3641Jeff White MotorsJeffrey White, director30,28325,81425,25922,768
3739Motorline DirectAshish Jobanputra, director28,00026,19922,00020,201
3838Furness ParkBrad Stoker, partner27,82126,44521,737N/A
3936Morrison MotorsBrian Morrison, director27,16227,16226,79130,038
4035Tom Hartley CarsCarl Hartley, managing director26,79927,92720,52546,648
41NEWBeck EvansDaniel Evans, director26,12018,12316,662N/A
4230Direct CarsStuart Wheeldon-Wright, director24,46031,36336,10636,379
4343JZMStephen McHale, director24,17424,17413,202N/A
4444Croyland Car MegastoreShaun Barritt, managing director23,82722,91124,84228,537
4542CarWorld Car SupermarketMahmood Fazal, director23,50024,50027,00020,502
4646Castle MotorsDale Flood, director23,33620,09818,44517,573
4750ESP (Canei International)Bulbinder Bhardwaj, director22,97018,32814,49115,421
48NEWWilliam LoughranGeorge Loughran, director22,76411,83912,96213,121
4949Eddie WrightJane Gazi-Wright, managing director21,83719,25319,20317,353
5043Anchor Cars and VansGraham Joyce, chairman and chief executive20,68625,91821,28520,116


Turnover increase year-on-year


2019 RankGroup Name2017 turnover (£'000s)2016 turnover (£'000s)% Y-o-Y increase
48William Loughran22,76411,83992.3%
4Trade Centre Wales179,001106,26968.4%
11Mike Brewer Motors101,18960,73766.6%
20Alexanders Prestige68,45945,06051.9%
27Motor Range45,54230,03051.7%
16DK Engineering84,46858,10845.4%
41Beck Evans26,12018,12344.1%
33Auto 10031,50022,44740.3%
12Saxton 4x498,12273,70633.1%
15Redline Specialist Cars89,74368,10131.8%
6Motor Depot147,982112,74331.3%
10Tom Hartley Jnr103,52180,12529.2%
14Romans International90,20270,26228.4%
18Carbase79,54963,12826.0%
47ESP22,97018,32825.3%
23Dace Motor Company52,98742,96423.3%
7Imperial Cars142,426116,61722.1%
1Motorpoint991,200822,00020.6%
22Hippo Motor Group61,56251,52919.5%
32Cartime33,46028,22918.5%
36Jeff White Motors30,28325,81417.3%
25Hammond Road Gagage50,29942,87717.3%
46Castle Motors23,33620,09816.1%
29Rix Motor Co38,09833,05115.3%
49Eddie Wright21,83719,25313.4%